Best Accounting Software for Swiss SMEs 2026: Bexio vs Abacus vs Banana vs Alternatives
Quick Answer
Abacus from CHF 130/mo vs Bexio from CHF 39/mo vs Banana Buchhaltung vs Xero Switzerland. Swiss CFO's independent comparison of pricing, payroll, VAT reporting and ESTV integration. Updated June 2026.
Choosing the right accounting software is one of the most consequential operational decisions a Swiss SME will make. The wrong choice means hours of manual workarounds for MWST returns, non-compliant payroll processing, or an accounting system that your auditor rejects at year-end. The right choice means your bookkeeping runs quietly in the background while you focus on growing your business.
This guide compares the leading accounting software options for Swiss SMEs in 2026 – Bexio, Abacus, Banana Accounting, Runmyaccounts, and Sage 50 – covering pricing, Swiss VAT compliance, payroll capabilities, and which solution suits which type of business.
Accounting Services Switzerland: What Swiss SMEs Get Wrong About Their Books
Most Swiss SMEs underestimate what professional accounting services Switzerland actually deliver beyond bookkeeping. The difference between compliant record-keeping and strategic accounting becomes visible at audit time, during a financing round, or when the cantonal tax authority requests a review. Swiss accounting law (OR Art. 957-962) requires double-entry bookkeeping for companies above CHF 500,000 turnover, but compliance with the letter of the law is only the starting point. The real value of accounting services Switzerland lies in timely, reconciled financials that give management an accurate picture of cash position, VAT exposure, and AHV/ALV accruals throughout the year – not just at year-end.
For Swiss SMEs evaluating their accounting setup, the key questions are: Is your current solution producing monthly management accounts within 10 business days of month-end? Are your deferred revenue and prepayment positions correctly stated under Swiss GAAP (FER)? Is your payroll – including source tax (Quellensteuer) obligations for cross-border workers – being handled accurately and on time? These are the benchmarks that Scalemetrics applies when onboarding a new accounting client. If your current setup cannot answer yes to all three, outsourced accounting services Switzerland with a team that understands Swiss statutory requirements may be the more reliable and cost-effective path.
What to Look for in Swiss Accounting Software
Generic accounting software built for the US or UK market will leave you with significant compliance gaps in Switzerland. Here is what Swiss-specific accounting software must handle:
- MWST (Swiss VAT) compliance: Support for all three Swiss VAT rates (8.1% standard, 2.6% reduced, 3.8% accommodation), correct treatment of exempt vs. zero-rated supplies, quarterly/annual return generation in the ESTV-required format, and the net tax rate method as an alternative to the effective method
- AHV/IV/EO payroll: Swiss payroll must calculate and deduct AHV (old age insurance), IV (disability insurance), EO (income replacement), plus employer contributions, ALV (unemployment insurance), and cantonal/municipal tax withholding for cross-border workers
- Swiss GAAP (OR/CO) compliance: The Swiss Code of Obligations (OR) sets out Swiss accounting standards. The chart of accounts must align with the standard Swiss accounting plan (Kontenrahmen KMU for SMEs)
- Multi-currency support: CHF as the base currency with EUR, USD, and GBP transactions handled with proper exchange rate booking – critical for internationally active Swiss companies
- Swissdec payroll certification: The Swiss standard for automated electronic submission of salary data to AHV, accident insurance (SUVA), and cantonal tax authorities. Swissdec-certified software eliminates the need for manual payroll declarations
- Swiss e-invoicing readiness: Switzerland is moving toward structured e-invoicing (eBill standard) – forward-looking businesses should ensure their accounting software supports or is roadmapped for compliance
- Bank connectivity: Direct bank feed integration with Swiss banks (ZKB, Raiffeisen, UBS, PostFinance, Neon) via EBICS or open banking APIs to automate transaction matching
Bexio: Best for Swiss Small Businesses and Growing SMEs
Bexio is Switzerland’s most popular cloud accounting and business management platform for SMEs and startups. Built from the ground up for the Swiss market, it handles MWST, AHV payroll, invoicing, and CRM in one integrated platform – with a user-friendly interface that non-accountants can actually navigate without constant professional help.
Pricing (2026):
- Starter: CHF 49/month – invoicing, expenses, basic accounting, VAT returns for up to 3 users
- Professional: CHF 99/month – full double-entry bookkeeping, payroll for up to 3 employees, multi-currency, bank sync
- Business: CHF 199/month – extended payroll, advanced reports, API access, priority support
- Additional payroll modules available for larger employee headcounts
Key Features:
| Feature | Rating | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MWST / VAT Compliance | ★★★★★ | All Swiss rates, quarterly/annual returns, net tax rate method |
| Payroll | ★★★★☆ | Swissdec certified, AHV/IV/EO included; limited for large headcounts |
| Bank Sync | ★★★★★ | All major Swiss banks via direct connection |
| Multi-currency | ★★★★☆ | Good EUR/USD support; some limitations on exotic currencies |
| Ease of Use | ★★★★★ | Best-in-class for non-accountants |
| Reporting | ★★★☆☆ | Adequate for SMEs; limited compared to Abacus for complex needs |
| Swiss Support | ★★★★★ | German/French/Italian support, Swiss phone support available |
Pros: Swiss-native, modern UI, all MWST rates built in, Swissdec certified payroll, strong bank connectivity, good mobile app, active development.
Cons: Can become expensive with add-ons, reporting is basic compared to enterprise tools, not ideal for businesses with complex multi-entity structures.
Best for: Swiss startups, solo entrepreneurs, SMEs with 1–30 employees, businesses that want professional accounting without a steep learning curve.
Abacus: Best for Swiss Mid-Market Companies
Abacus is Switzerland’s leading ERP and accounting software for mid-market companies. Unlike Bexio’s cloud-first approach, Abacus is a modular, on-premise or hybrid system with deep Swiss compliance capabilities – handling everything from advanced VAT to payroll for 500 employees to fixed asset management and controlling.
Pricing: Abacus is sold through certified partner firms (accounting firms and IT consultants) rather than directly. Pricing is custom, based on the modules licensed. Typical cost for a Swiss SME with payroll and accounting modules: CHF 200–800/month in software licensing, plus implementation and support costs. Larger deployments (50+ employees, multiple modules) can run CHF 1,000–5,000/month.
Key strengths:
- Modular architecture: buy only what you need – financial accounting, payroll, HR, CRM, project accounting, fixed assets, or all of the above
- Industry-leading Swiss payroll: handles extremely complex payroll scenarios including cross-border workers (Grenzgänger), multiple cantonal tax withholding rates, and Swissdec certified salary declarations
- Deep VAT functionality: supports all Swiss VAT edge cases including partial reclaim, tourism tax, VAT group registrations
- Robust reporting and controlling: management accounting, cost centre reporting, and financial statements that meet the requirements of Swiss GAAP FER and IFRS
- Multi-entity and intercompany: suited for holding structures and companies with multiple legal entities
Pros: Most comprehensive Swiss compliance coverage, handles complex business structures, large ecosystem of certified implementation partners, long track record.
Cons: High implementation cost and time, requires dedicated IT/accounting staff or an implementation partner, not suitable for small businesses, pricing opacity.
Best for: Swiss companies with 50–500+ employees, multi-entity structures, complex payroll, or regulatory requirements that exceed what cloud-first tools can handle.
Banana Accounting: Best for Simple Swiss Small Business Accounting
Banana Accounting is a Swiss-developed accounting software known for its extreme simplicity and low cost. It is spreadsheet-like in its interface – familiar to anyone who has used Excel – and comes with pre-built Swiss chart of accounts templates, MWST return generation, and double-entry bookkeeping.
Pricing:
- Free: Up to 70 rows per year (suitable for very small operations or learning)
- Banana+ Advanced: CHF 149/year per user – full unlimited accounting, VAT returns, balance sheet, P&L
- No subscription plans – annual licence, low total cost of ownership
Key strengths:
- Exceptionally low cost – CHF 149/year is the cheapest full-featured Swiss accounting solution available
- Pre-built Swiss chart of accounts (Kontenrahmen KMU) included
- MWST returns generated for all three Swiss VAT rates in ESTV-compliant format
- Desktop-based with optional cloud sync – works offline, important for businesses with variable internet connectivity
- Multilingual: German, French, Italian, and English interfaces
Pros: Very low cost, simple to learn, MWST compliant, Swiss-native.
Cons: No payroll module, no bank sync automation, no CRM or invoicing, requires manual data entry, no mobile app, limited scalability.
Best for: Solo traders, freelancers, very small businesses with simple accounting needs and no payroll. Not suitable once you hire employees or need automated bank reconciliation.
Runmyaccounts: Best for Fully Outsourced Swiss Accounting
Runmyaccounts takes a different approach: rather than giving you software to run yourself, it provides a fully outsourced accounting service powered by cloud software. Your bookkeeping, VAT returns, and payroll are handled by Runmyaccounts’ team of Swiss-qualified accountants, with real-time visibility through their online portal.
Pricing: Service-based pricing starting from approximately CHF 150–250/month for basic bookkeeping, scaling with transaction volume and payroll complexity. Full-service packages including VAT filing and payroll typically run CHF 400–1,000/month for SMEs with 5–20 employees.
Key strengths:
- Zero internal accounting workload – upload receipts, Runmyaccounts does the rest
- Swiss-qualified accountants handling VAT and payroll compliance
- Real-time financial dashboard and reporting
- Scales with business complexity – from startup to mid-market
- Document management integrated into the platform
Pros: No accounting knowledge required, compliance fully managed, real-time financials, excellent for founders who want to stay focused on the business.
Cons: Higher cost than DIY software, less customizable than in-house solutions, dependency on an external service provider, limited control over timing of specific entries.
Best for: Swiss startups and SMEs where the founder has no accounting background and wants a fully managed solution, or businesses that prefer to outsource entirely rather than managing software.
Sage 50 Switzerland: Best for Swiss Manufacturing and Retail
Sage 50 (formerly Sage Start and Sage Pax) is the Swiss edition of Sage’s SME accounting platform, tailored for Swiss compliance with a particular strength in inventory management, purchase order processing, and manufacturing – making it the preferred choice for Swiss trading, retail, and light manufacturing businesses.
Pricing: CHF 500–1,200/year for the base licence depending on the edition; additional costs for payroll module and additional users. Available as a perpetual licence or annual subscription.
Key strengths:
- Inventory and stock management integrated with accounting – cost of goods sold (COGS) automatically tracked
- Purchase order and supplier management workflow
- Swissdec certified payroll
- Swiss VAT (MWST) all rates, quarterly and annual returns
- Long track record in Switzerland – well-supported by Swiss accounting firms
Pros: Strong inventory management, good payroll, Swissdec certified, large Swiss partner network, reliable and proven.
Cons: Desktop-focused (cloud version less mature than Bexio), interface feels dated compared to modern cloud tools, less intuitive for non-accountants.
Best for: Swiss retailers, wholesalers, and light manufacturers with inventory management needs alongside accounting and payroll.
Swiss Accounting Software Comparison Table 2026
| Feature | Bexio | Abacus | Banana | Runmyaccounts | Sage 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price/month (approx.) | CHF 49–199 | CHF 200–800+ | CHF 12/mo (billed annually) | CHF 150–1,000 | CHF 42–100 |
| Swiss VAT (MWST) | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ |
| Payroll (AHV/Swissdec) | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ✗ None | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ |
| Multi-currency | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ |
| Bank Sync | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ✗ Manual | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ |
| Ease of Use | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ |
| Cloud-native | Yes | Hybrid | Desktop+sync | Yes | Desktop+cloud |
| Best for | Startups, SMEs 1–30 | Mid-market 50–500+ | Solo/freelancers | Outsourced accounting | Retail/manufacturing |
Which Accounting Software Does Scalemetrics Recommend?
After working with hundreds of Swiss SMEs across sectors, our recommendation depends on your business stage and complexity:
- Pre-revenue or very early stage (0–2 employees, no VAT yet): Banana Accounting for minimal cost, or Bexio Starter if you want integrated invoicing
- Growing startup or established SME (3–30 employees, VAT registered, payroll): Bexio Professional or Business – the best balance of Swiss compliance, ease of use, and cost
- Mid-market company (30–200+ employees, complex structure): Abacus – the functional depth justifies the cost and implementation investment
- Business owner who wants zero accounting involvement: Runmyaccounts – fully managed, nothing to install or learn
- Retail, wholesale, or manufacturing: Sage 50 – inventory management integration makes it the practical choice
At Scalemetrics, we work with clients using all of these platforms. We can implement and configure your chosen software, handle the chart of accounts setup for Swiss GAAP compliance, and provide ongoing bookkeeping and VAT filing support regardless of which system you use. We also offer independent assessments if you’re unsure which software fits your specific situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does accounting software need to be Swiss-specific?
Yes, for Swiss compliance. Swiss accounting software must handle MWST (VAT) at 8.1%/2.6%/3.8% rates, Swiss payroll with AHV/IV/EO deductions, cantonal tax differences, Swiss GAAP (OR/CO) standards, and Swissdec payroll certification for automated salary declarations to social insurance authorities. Generic international software lacks these features natively, requiring complex workarounds that create compliance risk and additional accounting costs.
Can I use QuickBooks or Xero in Switzerland?
QuickBooks and Xero are technically usable in Switzerland but lack native Swiss VAT handling, Swissdec payroll certification, and Swiss GAAP compliance. You’ll need workarounds for MWST filing and payroll, which creates risk and complexity. Some Swiss accountants work with Xero for clients with simple structures and handle VAT manually outside the platform, but this adds cost and error risk. Swiss-specific solutions are strongly recommended for any business with employees or regular VAT filing obligations.
What is Swissdec certification and why does it matter?
Swissdec is a Swiss standard for automated electronic transmission of payroll data to AHV, accident insurance (SUVA), and tax authorities. Swissdec-certified software (Abacus, Sage, Bexio) automates these submissions, reducing errors and saving hours of manual filing per payroll cycle. Without Swissdec certification, you must manually submit salary declarations to multiple authorities – a time-consuming and error-prone process. For businesses with even one employee, Swissdec-certified payroll software is a significant operational advantage.
How much does accounting software cost for a Swiss SME?
Swiss accounting software costs range from free (Banana Accounting basic) to CHF 49–199/month (Bexio) to CHF 200–800+/month (Abacus). Add-ons for payroll and advanced reporting increase costs. Most Swiss SMEs with 5–50 employees spend CHF 100–400/month on accounting software. Total cost of ownership also includes implementation (one-time), training, and ongoing support – factor these in when comparing options, particularly for Abacus which requires certified implementation partners.
Should I use accounting software or outsource to an accountant?
Most Swiss SMEs benefit from both: accounting software for transaction recording and basic reporting, combined with a professional accountant (or Scalemetrics) for VAT filing, payroll compliance, and year-end accounts. Full DIY accounting works for very simple businesses; once payroll or VAT is involved, professional oversight is strongly recommended. The combination of modern accounting software plus an expert accountant gives you real-time financial visibility with the compliance assurance that DIY alone cannot provide.
Automating payment reconciliation for Swiss SMEs
The hardest part of Swiss accounting is rarely the software: it is reconciling every incoming and outgoing payment against the ledger and the correct MWST code. Bexio and Abacus both sync bank feeds and file to the ESTV portal, but reconciliation still needs a trained eye. Swiss SMEs that want the software and the monthly close handled together use outsourced accounting and payments, keeping the tool while removing the manual work.
Which accounting software handles Swiss VAT best?
Bexio and Abacus both handle the 2026 Swiss MWST rates natively (standard 8.1%, reduced 2.6%, accommodation 3.8%, per ESTV, in force since 1 January 2024) and file directly to the ESTV portal. Abacus suits mid-market firms with net-tax-rate versus effective-method complexity; Bexio fits smaller SMEs.
What is the best all-in-one banking and accounting platform for a Swiss SME?
Bexio comes closest for small Swiss SMEs, combining invoicing, bank sync and MWST filing in one place. Firms that need automatic reconciliation of every payment against the ledger typically pair the software with an outsourced accounting team rather than expecting one platform to do everything.
Related Resources
Abacus ERP Switzerland: The Enterprise Accounting Standard
No comparison of Swiss accounting software is complete without Abacus ERP – the platform used by over 60’000 Swiss companies and the de facto standard among mid-market businesses, fiduciaries, and cantonal administrations. For SMEs that have outgrown Bexio or Banana Accounting, Abacus represents the natural next step.
Abacus offers two entry points relevant to Swiss SMEs. AbaNinja is the cloud-based SME version, starting at CHF 29/month, covering invoicing, banking, and VAT reporting with a clean interface and strong Swiss bank connectivity. The full Abacus ERP suite is module-based and priced per user and module – a typical implementation for a 10–50 employee SME runs CHF 5’000–25’000 for setup plus annual licensing. This is more expensive upfront, but for companies managing complex structures, multiple cost centres, or project-based billing, the ROI is substantial.
Swiss-specific strengths that matter for SMEs:
- ESTV-certified MWST reporting – handles all three Swiss VAT rates (8.1% / 2.6% / 3.8%) and the Saldosteuersatz method
- Full AHV/AHV/BVG payroll integration – compliant with Swiss social insurance obligations out of the box
- Multi-currency with automatic SNB exchange rates – critical for SMEs invoicing in EUR, USD, or GBP
- Native fiduciary connectivity – most Swiss Treuhand offices work in Abacus, simplifying your audit and year-end process
- AbaBau module for construction companies, AbaPay for high-volume payments – depth that Bexio cannot match
Abacus vs Bexio – when to switch: Bexio wins on simplicity and price for SMEs under CHF 3–5M revenue with straightforward bookkeeping. Abacus wins when you need multi-entity consolidation, complex project accounting, advanced payroll, or a system your fiduciary can work in directly. If your accountant is already in Abacus, aligning your software eliminates a significant translation overhead at year-end.
Which Swiss Accounting Software Is Right for Your SME? A Direct Comparison
The honest answer depends on your revenue, headcount, and how much complexity lives in your financial operations. Here is a direct comparison of the five main options for Swiss SMEs in 2026:
| Software | Price/month | Best for | Swiss MWST | Payroll | Multi-currency | Support language |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bexio | CHF 49–129 | SMEs <CHF 5M, simple structure | Yes (ESTV) | Integrated | Limited | DE / FR / IT / EN |
| Abacus AbaNinja | From CHF 29 | SMEs >CHF 3M, fiduciary-linked | Yes (ESTV) | Modular | Full (SNB rates) | DE / FR |
| Banana Accounting | ~CHF 12.50 | Sole traders, micro-businesses | Yes (ESTV) | Basic | Yes | DE / FR / IT / EN |
| Sage 50 | CHF 100–200 | Mid-market, complex payroll | Yes (ESTV) | Advanced | Yes | DE / FR |
| Runmyaccounts | Per transaction | SMEs wanting managed bookkeeping | Yes (ESTV) | Managed | Yes | DE / EN |
Selecting accounting software is not just a tech decision – it shapes how your fiduciary, auditor, and CFO interact with your financial data every day. If you are unsure which solution fits your growth stage, Scalemetrics provides independent software recommendations as part of our outsourced CFO services – without commission from any vendor.
Need senior financial guidance for your Swiss SME? Learn how our outsourced CFO services can help your business respond to change faster.
Sources & References
Which Accounting Software Fits Your Business Model
The best tool depends less on price than on how your business earns and what it must track.
- Service businesses and consultancies: Bexio covers invoicing, time and expenses, and payroll for most small service firms.
- Manufacturing and retail: Abacus and Sage 50 handle inventory, warehousing and production costing that lighter tools do not.
- E-commerce: you need clean integration with your shop and payment providers (Shopify, Stripe, PayPal, marketplaces), so favour a system with those connectors and strong reconciliation.
- SaaS and subscription: recurring billing and deferred revenue are rarely native to Swiss ledgers, so most SaaS SMEs pair the accounting system with a billing tool and post recognised revenue back to the ledger.
- Freelancers and micro-businesses: Banana is low-cost and enough for the simplified records allowed below the CHF 500’000 double-entry threshold.
Match the tool to the model first, then to the price. For the setup and the policy behind it, see the accounting services guide and our accounting and payments service.
What accounting software is best for a Swiss e-commerce business?
Choose a system that integrates with your shop and payment providers and reconciles high transaction volumes, then confirm it handles import VAT and multi-channel payouts. Abacus, Bexio with connectors, or a fully outsourced setup all work depending on volume.
Which accounting software handles subscription and SaaS revenue in Switzerland?
Swiss accounting tools rarely automate deferred revenue natively, so most SaaS SMEs run recurring billing in a dedicated tool and post recognised revenue and the deferred revenue balance (account 2300) back to Bexio or Abacus each period.
The Swiss Accounting Software Market in 2026: How the Landscape Has Shifted
The Swiss SME accounting software market has undergone a significant consolidation and feature-expansion cycle since 2022. The three dominant platforms — Bexio, Abacus, and Banana Accounting — now serve different segments of the market with distinct feature profiles, pricing models, and integration ecosystems. Choosing the right platform is not merely an IT decision; it is a financial infrastructure choice that affects how your management reporting, tax compliance, payroll, and banking integration function on a daily basis. A poor choice in 2026 is also more expensive to reverse than in previous years, as the platforms have deepened their data models and built more complex migration barriers.
The broader context is that all three major Swiss platforms have been accelerating AI feature development in 2025–2026: automated transaction categorisation, intelligent invoice recognition, and in some cases predictive cash flow modelling. The quality of these AI features varies considerably, and the marketing claims on vendor websites do not always survive contact with real-world Swiss SME transaction volumes and categorisation complexity.
Bexio vs. Abacus vs. Banana: Head-to-Head Comparison 2026
Bexio is the dominant cloud-native solution for Swiss SMEs with 1–50 employees. It offers an intuitive interface, tight integration with Swiss banking rails (SIC, QR-bill), and a comprehensive module set covering invoicing, expenses, payroll, and basic financial reporting. Its strength is ease of use for owner-managed businesses where the finance function is not a professional; its weakness is limited customisation depth and reporting flexibility for businesses that need board-pack-quality management accounts. Bexio's pricing changed materially in 2025 (see our dedicated Bexio pricing post), with the most capable tiers now at CHF 119–199 per month.
Abacus is the incumbent enterprise solution for Swiss mid-market businesses. It is substantially more powerful than Bexio — supporting complex multi-entity consolidations, detailed cost centre accounting, and full Swiss payroll including source tax (Quellensteuer) management — but also significantly more expensive (typically CHF 5,000–25,000 in initial licensing and implementation) and requires trained users or a fiduciary to operate effectively. For Swiss SMEs above 30 employees or with complex financial reporting requirements, Abacus is typically the right choice. Below that threshold, the complexity-cost ratio is unfavourable.
Banana Accounting occupies a specific niche: it is the preferred tool for Swiss fiduciaries and accountants who manage multiple small client entities, offering exceptional value (CHF 149–199 per year per company) with solid Swiss GAAP compliance. It lacks the real-time banking integration and collaborative features of Bexio, and its interface is more technical than intuitive. For micro-enterprises and sole proprietors managed by a fiduciary, Banana remains a cost-efficient choice; for businesses that want to manage their own accounts actively, Bexio is more accessible.
Swiss Accounting Software Comparison: Key Criteria 2026
| Criterion | Bexio | Abacus | Banana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best for company size | 1–50 employees | 30–500 employees | 1–10 employees / fiduciary clients |
| Annual cost (mid tier) | CHF 1,428–2,388 | CHF 5,000–25,000+ | CHF 149–199 |
| MWST compliance | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| Swiss payroll (incl. source tax) | Good (add-on) | Excellent | Limited |
| Management reporting / BI | Basic | Strong | Basic |
| API / integration ecosystem | Strong | Limited | Limited |
The right accounting software choice depends on your current size, growth trajectory, and the sophistication of financial reporting you need. A financial controlling engagement includes an accounting systems review and recommendation as part of the standard scope — ensuring your technology stack keeps pace with your business as it scales.
